SSYS - Winners' Lists | MAAYS.net

SSYS – Winners’ List

As promised, here are the winners’ list for the SSYS 2010 which was held at RECSAM.

Science Category

List One: the Most Promising Young Scientists Awards

“ Evaluating Different Methods of Synthesizing Biodiesel”

By Lee Men Quan, Derrick Toh Yong and Seng, Khoo Chun Yuet from Singapore

List Two: the Outstanding Awards for Significant Projects

“A design of wind power generator with low wind speed and low cost”

By Cheng Sophal, Phal and Songhak from  Cambodia

List Three: the Outstanding Awards

(1)-Outstanding Award for Research Report

“Swift Turbidity Marker”

by Muhammad Akram, Bin Mohd Zubir,, Muhamad Ruzairie Bin Rusli

From Malaysia

(2) the Outstanding Award for Presentation of Exhibit

“Preliminary Analysis of Water Quality Parameters and Population Density of Chironomous sp. As Pollution Bioindicator”

By Shairaine Nieves C. and Catabay  from Philippines

(3) the Outstanding Award for Presentation in Congress

“Xanthophyllum amoenum as an eco-friendly natural grease remover & metal

polish”

By Audrey ak and Alexander Likow from Malaysia

List Four: Special Awards

(1) Special Award for Immediate Benefit to the Local Community: Science category

“Soil improvement with soilborne bacteria and EM microorganism”

By Nuttapon Pombubpa from Thailand

(2) Special Award for Educational Contribution for Economy,

Environment and Society

“Reuse waste paper to grow mushroom: Reuse papernapkin to grow mushrooms and vegetable sprout”

By Ngo Huong Tra, Le Tuan Viet from Vietnam

(3) Special Award for Commercial Potential Development of a Product for Societyand Environment

“Javanese Ginseng Competitiveness with Korean Ginseng”

By Amadea Nuurunnisaa from Indonesia

(4) Special Award for the Application of Science Principles and Processes

“Sustainability of stream quality in Lumapas”

By Nurul Syahiirah Bte  Hj Abd Rahman, Siti Amirah Bte Hj Yussof from Brunei

(5) Special Award for Creativity / Innovation

“Electronic plant prototype to absorb and remove the carbon compounds using zeolites as stomata for reduction efforts on global warming securities, Indonesia”

By M. Aryanda Ondrio, Nisa Zulhikmah from Indonesia

(6) Special Award for Application of Technology in Relation to Congress    Theme

“Sustainable Flood Warning System”

By  Wong Yoong Wern from Malaysia

List Five: Consolation Prizes

(1) “Pollen Viability of Ixora coccinea exposed to differenttraffic

densities in Iloilo City, Philippines”

by Maryam Jazzmine D. Azucena, Angebvi A. Sepino from Philippines

2. “Characterization of the bacterial blight resistance in Oryza

sativa L. (Poacea): An immunoinvestigative study on partial identification of diverse propagation resistant to damping-off  diseases from Xanthomonas oryzae pv. Oryzae “

by Michael Ray P.  Tobias, Joyce Ann  Camilee A. Rodriguez fromPhilippines

(3) “Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) as  Tilapia niloticus Linn.  Munobooster and growth enhancer: Delivering a healtier feed stock for aquaculture industries

By Medy C. Estonactor, Abegail S. Borja, Tristan Ivan A. Chong from Philippines

4.      “Thermoelastic property and biochemical activity of GPRCNSL

suspended ratios an innovative reinforcement to improve Styrofoam biocompostability”

by Aizel Cate S. Equipaje, Llora Glenise L. Suzara, fromPhilippines

5. “Monitoring of Banate Bay, Anilao Central Philippines for Coastal Resource Management”

By Paul Dwayne T. Villalobos from Philippines

6. “Prospecting the Philippine mushroom diversity: A Study on

the influence of its protein on the cytotoxicity and

antimicrobial property of selected wild mushrooms”

by Steve Bryan Marcelo, Maria Angelica M. Chiu from Philippines

7. Comparative studies on different absorbents for copper

removal in gold smelting waste waters in Marilao-Meycauayan-Obando River System in Bulacan

by Erna Mae G. Antonio, Angela Mae S. Aldon from Philippines

8. “Natural Shore Cleaners”

By  Lee Jing Yao, Lim Wei Kang fromMalaysia

9. “A Novel Glass from Rice Hulls (Oryza sativa Linn) and Oyster

Shells (Crassostrea iredalei)”

By Geraldine H. Serrano, Ma. Veronica T. Pajarillo from Philippines

10. “Colorful functional eggs: The production of carotenoidenriched eggs exhibiting yellow and red yolk by using pumpkin and chili supplemented food”

By Pradthana Sanglam from Thailand

11. “Iron (Fe2+) and Nickel (Ni2+) Uptake of Mangkono

(Xanthostemon verdugonianus Naves.) and Lagilagi (Syzygium sp.): Potential Phytoremediators of Iron and Nickel Rich Soils in the Rehabilitation of Taganito Mining Corporation, Claver,

Surigao del Norte, Philippines”

By Lyca D. Lim, Mark Christian A. Clerino from Philippines

12. “A Study of the Optimum Recovery of Melanin from Waste

Sources and its Application in Cosmetic products”

By Toh Zheng Xiang, Ng Chow Hui, Chan Wei from Singapore

13. “Aceltylated Coir Dust in Bioabsobtion of Crude Oil “

By Romely H. Escobido, Kyle, Patrick Y. Eugenio, Manuel S. Vidal Jr., Joanna Mae S. Larin from Philippines

(14) “Introducing an incredible curtain which can save and produce electric energy”

By Pathummaly Phommachanh, Phetnary Souvannarath from Lao PDR

15. “Application of Biofilter Using Dead Stony Corals on the

Removal of Iron (Fe), Manganese (Mn) Metal in Drinking Water &

Lead (Pb) present in contaminated waste water effluent collected in

An abandoned mining

By Roent Mark Aperacho, Edison O. Lapuz from Philippines

16. “Culture Based Fisheries in the Local Community, Lao PDR”

By Valayphone Khamdeng, Malisa Khammanichanh fromLao PDR

17. “Determination and quantification of benzene and toluene in

gasoline using gas chromatography and flame ionization detector (EID)

By Phal Songhak, Cheng Sophal fromCambodia

18. Novelty Items from the skin of Starry Trigger FIsh (Abalistes stellaris) and Slender Pinjalo (Pinjalo lewisi)

By Kim Robert C. de Leon, Marwin D. Ibanez from Philippines

Mathematics Category

List One: Most Promising Young Scientists Awards

“Power To The People – An Investigation Into The Use Of Jatropha For Rural

Electrification, Lao PDR”

By Fonnapha Taymany and Anou Souvannavong from Lao PDR

List Two: the Outstanding Awards for Significant Projects

“Microbial Chorale: Characterization Of Microorganisms In Agricultural,

Industrial And Food Storage Through Fast Fourier Transform (FFT)Analysis”

By Jeselle Baldomero, James Patrick and Balagtas from Philippines

List Three: the Outstanding Awards

1—the Outstanding Award for Research Report

“Reducing Greenhouse Gases Emission From Municipal Solid Wastes By “

Recovering The Wastes To Generate Electricity

By Touch Sopheak, and Seang Nam from Cambodia

2—the Outstanding Award for Presentation of Exhibit

“ Power To The People – An Investigation Into The Use Of Jatropha For Rural

Electrification, Lao PDR”

By Fonnapha Taymany, Anou and Souvannavong from Lao PDR

3—the Outstanding Award for Presentation in Congress

“ Mathematics In The Ethnic Arts Of Borneo”

By Sherlyn Lai Hui Ern and Audrey Alexander from Malaysia

List Four: the Special Awards

(1)  Special Award for Immediate Benefit to the Local Community

“Establish And Manage “Environmental Fund” Project In Secondary

School”

By Le Phuong Anh, Nguyen Duy Khanh from Vietnam

(2) Special Award for Educational Contribution for Economy, Environment and  Society

Mathematics In The Ethnic Arts Of Borneo

By Sherlyn Lai Hui Ern, Audrey Alexander from Malaysia

(3) Special Award for Commercial Potential Development of a Product for Society and Environment

“apping Of Tourist Attractions In Loei Province Of Thailand By Using Graph Theory”

By Thanisara Chan- Uan, Jakkra Sombatwong, Pimchanok Ngamsawad from and

(4) Special Award for the Application of Mathematics Principles and Processes

“Application Of Radical Centre To Determine The Optimal

Location For Police Stations”

By Khoo Yong Jie, Chan Yi Hao, Pey Chiun Yuan from Singapore

(5) Special Award for Creativity / Innovation

“Reducing Greenhouse Gases Emission From Municipal Solid  Wastes By Recovering The Wastes To Generate Electricity

By Touch Sopheak, Seang Nam from Cambodia

(6) Special Award for Application of Technology in Relation to Congress

Theme

“Power to the people – An investigation into the use of Jatropha for

ruralelectrification, Lao PDR”

By Fonnapha Taymany, Anou Souvannavong from Lao PDR

List Five: Consolation Prizes

(1) “Achievement Financial Calculator”

By Khariul Arrif Bin Mohamad, Awangku Muhd. Izzan Zulfiquah Bin Pengiran Abu

Bakar Sani from Brunei

(2) “ Mathematical Modelling Of The Stomatal Response Of Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis L. To PM10 Pollution”

By Jason A. Villaluna, Nicole Dane L. Navea from Philippines

2. “Profile Of Minimum Number Of Blocks In Different Shapes Used For Paving A Rectangular Path”

By Apichayaporn Ratkata  from Thailand

March 13, 2010 Post Under SEARCH - Read More
  • http://www.polarf4.net/ polarffour

    Hey…thanks for that. Fantastic content. I’ll be coming back soon for more news. Cheers!

  • Logo design

    great work !That’s so much lovely, That is really such a great stuff.thanks for the sharing this great site with us

  • http://www.logodesignmaestro.com/services/brochure-design/ Brochure design

    Fantastic post! I am looking forward to read your next great article… Nice article, thanks

blog comments powered by Disqus

Secured for spam by MLW and Associates, LLP's Super CAPTCHASecured by Super-CAPTCHA © 2009-2010 MLW & Associates, LLP. All rights reserved.